You are in [Themes] [Trade Directories] [Trade Directories <1840] [Universal British Directory 1790]

Gentry &c:
Ayres, Mrs Jane, widow
Blake, James, Gent
Ellis, Mrs Elizabeth, widow
Garrard, Mrs Elizabeth, widow
Lewenton, Misses Mary & Martha
Lawton, Miss Elizabeth
Mullington, Miss Mary
Pearce, Mrs Elizabeth, widow
Shipton, James, Gent
Simmonds, Mrs Anne, widow
Williamson, Lt General
Whitelock, Miss Judith
Whitelock, Miss Mulso
Whitelock, Miss Harriet

Clergy:
Clarke, Rev John, Vicar

Physic:
Condell, Joseph, Surgeon
Duke, Edward, Surgeon
Lucas, William, Apothecary
Smith, Matthew Loader, Surgeon

Law:
Deadman, John, Attorney
Munday, Seymour, Attorney

Trades &c
Schoolmaster / mistress:
Andrews, Joseph
Barnes, Hannah
Duke, Jane
Miller, William
Wheeler, Mary

Bakers:
Bird, Elizabeth
Coxhead, John
Ellis, John (and joiner)
Fardon, Jonathan (gingerbread)

Blacksmiths:
Burton, Samuel
Laye, John
Warner, John

Breeches-maker
Fulbrook, Thomas
Marchmont, S

Broker:
Faulknor, Jos
Gibbs, Richard
Pocock, Anne

Carpenters:
Dismore, Edward (and wheelwright)
Dismore, James
Pocock, Edward (and joiner)
Pocock, John
Pike, William
Shepherd, Richard (and Clerk of Parish)

Coopers:
Mitchell, Henry
Tolmage, William

Farmers:
Bird, Joseph
Smith, William
Webb, Noah

Florists:
Church, george (and brazier)
Sawyer, John (and basket-maker)

Innkeepers and Victualers:
Bell: Watson, Thomas
Black bear: Whale, Elizabeth
Crown: Kimber, John
Red Lion: Blake, henry
Swan: Chesterman, george
Three Swans: Bear, Deborah
White Hart: Heath, Elizabeth

Maltster:
Lydiard, Matthew
Simonds. John

Mercer and Draper:
Church, george
Robinson, Thomas

Milliner:
Coxhead, Elizabeth
Webb, Harriet

Peruke-maker:
Mitchell, John
Pike, Thomas

Plumbers, painters and glaziers:
Gibbs, Charles
Smith, Robert

Shoemakers:
Bear, Francis
Cadman, William
Dubber, Charles
Dubber, William
Hidden, Richard

Shopkeepers:
Brown, John (and gardener)
Clements, William
Coxhead, John
Coxhead, William
Edmonds, Thomas
Miller, Matthew
Westal, Mary

Staymakers:
Smith, James
Snook, James

Tailors:
Johnson, William
Lye, Robert
Smith, James
Watts, Thomas

Watchmakers:
Bance, Matthew (and silversmith)
Woodham, James

Miscellaneous:
Bannister, John - Collar maker
Burch, Moses - Ironmonger
Coxhead, John - Bricklayer
Dismore, Mary - Mantua maker
Frankhum, Francis - Gardener
Franklin, John - Butcher
Fowler, William - Horse dealer
Gibbs, Thomas - Hairdresser
Hawksworth, Thomas - Grocer & hatter
Hidden, John - Button maker
Hillier, Elizabeth - Miller
Powditch, Mary - Postmistress
Read, Jonathan - Sadler
Toe, John - Carrier
Toe, James - Workhouse keeper
Viner, Thomas - Hop-merchant, seedsman
and china-man
Watts, William - Corn chandler
Woodham, Benjamin - Patten maker
Whale, ann - Clear starcher
Westal, Edward - Tanner

See also:

- Trades and Occupations

- Trade Directories <1840

- Trade Directories 1840 - 1859

- Trade Directories 1860 - 1879

- Trade Directories 1880 - 1899

- Trade Directories 1900 - 1919

- Trade Directories 1920 and later