You are in [Themes] [Trades & Occupations] [Named Traders in 18th Century Hungerford]

Traders in Hungerford 1700 - 1750:

Abstracted from Hidden Index by Eileen Bunt

(Names in brackets were mentioned in the Wills of the lead name)

Please note: spelling is as in original documents, eg Plaisted, Playsteed and Plasteed!

1700 William Blake - Saddler; (Robert Tuck - Carpenter; Thomas Lewis - Smith)
1700 Henry Burton - Blacksmith
1700 Edward Plaisted - Shoemaker
1701 William Hobbs - Gardener
1701 Noah Webb - Butcher; (Thomas Robinson - Brazier; William New - Maltster)
1702 William Bell - Vintner
1702 Richard Collier - Painter
1702/3 ..-..; (Hugh Shephard - Baker; William, Trayhorne - Weaver)
1705 Andrew Burcombe; Joseph Sare (Maltster)
1705 John Toe - Mercer
1706 Joseph Coxhead; (William King - Tanner; John Garlick - Mercer)
1706 Gabriell Viner - Cordwainer
1708 Margaret Jenkins; (Thomas Butler - Ironmonger)
1708 Richard King - Mercer
1708 Daniel Parker - Innholder
1709 Robert Playsteed - Clothworker
1709 William Webb - Butcher; (Thomas Masling - Maltster; John Biss - Tailor)

1710 John Hidden; (John Boone - Maltster; William Ryman - Plumber)
1710 Robert Osmond - Tailor; (Robert Tuck - Joiner; William Allen - Glover)
1710 Robert Patient - Barber; (Thomas Masling - Maltster; James Pearson - Vintner)
1710 Alexander Pearse - Weaver; (Hugo Shepard - Baker; Robert Tuck - Joiner; Henry Smith - Weaver)
1711 John Canon; (John Boone - Maltster)
1712 William King - Tanner; (John King - Mercer)
1713 John Ball - Carpenter; (William Pike - Mealman)
1714 John Boon; (William Rymond - Plumber)
1714 Tobias Randalll - Miller; (Thomas Waze - Tailor)
1714 Joseph Sare - Maltster
1715 Sarah Bell; (Robert Ellet - Innholder)
1715 John Paty; (John Butler - Ironmonger)
1715 Avice Purton; (Thomas Winter - Glover; John Hamblen - Mercer; John Butler - Ironmonger)
1716 Sarah Hobbs; (Thomas Eastmond - Cordwainer / Shoemaker)
1716 Anne Pearce; (Joseph Pearce - Clothworker; Thomas Winter - Glover)
1716 Richard Shrimpton; (John Hamblen - Mercer; Daniel Tomes - Grover)
1717 Thomas Maslin - Maltster; (Jonathan Reade - Shoemaker; Robert Ellet - Innholder)
1717 Thomas Robinson - Brazier
1718 Thomas Lewis - Weaver; (Joseph Povey - Innholder; Robert Plaistead - Clothier)
1718 William Webb; (Thomas Winter - Glover)
1719 Daniel Toms; (William Allen - Glover)

1720 Edward Atkins - Fellmonger
1720 Francis Mills - Mercer
1720 Robert Plasteed - Clothworker
1722 Roger Pike - Blacksmith
1723 Edmond Pearson - Miller
1723 Wiliam Westall - Tanner
1725 Edward Lucas - Mercer
1726 John Betteridge - Collarmaker; (John Hamblen - Mercer; Thomas Robinson - Brazier)
1726 Robert Elliot - Innholder
1726 Rebecca Mills; (William Cheyney - Mercer)
1726 Joseph Whyneat - Saddler
1727 Adam Betteridge - Collarmaker; (Thomas Easmond - Brewer; Jonathan Bird - Shoemaker; John Pyke - Butcher)
1728 Mary Cooke; (John Butler - Ironmonger)
1728 John Pearson; (John Tubb - Cutler)

1730 John Hamblen; (Joseph Povey - Victualler; John Povey - Carpenter; Thomas Robinson - Brazier; John Robinson - Mercer; Daniel Farrenden - Currier)
1731 Sarah Toe; (Thomas Butler - Ironmonger)
1732 Roger Biss - Grocer
1732 Anthony Field; (William Palmer - Blacksmith [Yeoman by 1733])
1733 William Biggs - Tallowchandler
1733 Elizabeth Rabnett; (Thomas Cope - Carpenter; Hugh Cooper - Cordwainer; William Forty - Currier; george Church - Innholder)
1734 William New - Maltster
1734 Joseph Toe jun; (Joseph Toe - Innholder; Joseph Allen - Glover; John New - Maltster)
1735 ..-..; (William Allen - Glover)
1735 John Palmer - Blacksmith
1735 William Wodam; Richard Blissett - Cooper
1735 Anthony Woodroffe - Maltster
1737 Grace Lovelock; (James Webb - Butcher; John Mackerell - Fellmonger)
1737 Richard Sare - Baker
1738 John Martin; (George Church - Maltster; Edward Plaisted - Victualler)
1738 Joseph Toe; (John Toe - Innholder; Joseph Allen - Glover; Thomas Winter - Glover)
1739 William Forty - Currier
1739 Edward Mullington - Joiner

1740 William Butler; (John Bannister - Harnessmaker)
1740 John Siney - Thatcher
1741 Joseph Fisher - Miller
1741 Thomas Horn 0 Collarmaker
1742 Thomas Ayres - Basket maker
1742 George White - Joiner
1743 Henry Burton - Blacksmith
1743 Jonathan Dismore; (Henry Clarke - Plumber)
1743 William Streat; (Roger Streat - Grocer; Anthony Woodroffe - Maltster; William Ryman - Maltster)
1745 Jenry Jackson - Peddler & Chapman; (Robert Paty - Schoolmaster)
1745 Richard Smith; (Edward Lucas - Mercer)
1745 James Webb - Butcher
1746 Thomas Eastmond - Cordwainer
1746 Daniel Farendon - Victualler
1746 Thomas Palmer; (John Johnstone - Linen draper)
1748 George Churche; (George Church - Innholder; Thomas Barnes - Ostler)
1748 John Webb; (Edward Lucas - Linen draper; George Church - Innholder)
1749 William Rosier; (Henry Clarke - Glazier; Henry Tuck - Joiner)
1749 Edward Westall - Tanner

1750 Robert Coxhead; (John Coxhead - Tanner)

See also:

- Named Traders in 17th Century Hungerford

- Trades & Occupations in 16th Century Hungerford

- Trades & Occupations in 17th Century Hungerford

- Trades & Occupations in 18th Century Hungerford

- Trades & Occupations in 19th Century Hungerford

- Trade & Industry in 20th Century Hungeford

- Trade Directories

- Trades and Occupations in Elizabethan Hungerford

- Constables Accounts

- Probate Inventories

- Population and Censuses

- 1841 Census for High Street Hungerford (East and West), listing Heads of Households (but omitting the many "Agricultural labourers"!):

- 1851 Census - Occupation of the People (photocopy of Hungerford and other towns)

- 1851 Census - Occupation of the People - All Males (Transcription)

- 1851 Census - Occupation of the People - Males (Transcription, sorted by frequency)

- 1851 Census - Occupation of the People - All Females (Transcription)

- 1851 Census - Occupation of the People - Females (Transcription, sorted by frequency)