You are in [Places] [High Street Properties] [36-37 High Street]
[-->35 High Street] [-->38-39 High Street]

Summary:

Earliest information: 1847
Original estate: Hungerford
Common Rights? Yes (36 and 37) (each 1 horse or 2 cows)
Date of current building: ?Mid 19th century
Listed: Grade II

Thumbnail History:

Description of property:

36: From Listed Building records: House. Mid 19th century. Slate roof, two chimneys symmetrically set off centre on ridge, moulded eaves cornices. Brick and render, painted, band at first floor and plinth. Two storeys. Houses set symmetrically to either side of carriage arch, which is flanked by plain pilasters. Three glazing bar sashes. Ground floor: one glazing bar sash to each house, doors to far left and right, each six bolection moulded panels, semicircular fanlights with radiating glazing under open pediment hoods, no. 36 on cut brackets, no. 37 on fluted pilasters.

Photo Gallery:

p2250882
p2250882 p2250882

P2250882w

36-37 High Street, Feb 2007

Timeline:

1932 QR says Mrs Rambard "House late Kings then Stephen Snook", q.r. 4d.

1781 (CL) ??36/37: Benjamin Alexander

1807 (CL) ?36/37 Benjamin Alexander

1819 (EA) Un-named

1836 (QR) Edward Dismore for a house late Joseph Westall, q.r. 4d.

1847 (CL) 36 & 37: Stephen Snook (own); Joseph Alexander and John Batt (occ)

1851 (CS) ?36: John Batt (61), agent to coal merchant.
-Â ?37: Joseph T. Bedford (30), officer of Inland Revenue?

1861 (CL) 36: Stephen J.R. Snook (own); Charles Calloway (occ)
- 37: Stephen J.R. Snook (own); Mrs Lovegrove (occ)
1877 Occupied by Fred Callaway
1896 (CL) 36: Trustees of Stephen J.R. Snook (own); Hannah Calloway (occ)
- 37: Trustees of Stephen J.R. Snook (own); Horace Coker (occ)

1902 (T&M Regoster) Devisees of Stephen John Russell Snook (owners)

1903 (T&M Register) Clara Hannah Callaway (occupier until ?1904)

1904 (DD) Owner was S.J.R. Snook, Brewer's Traveller of Farnham. Trustees were Savage and Chuter (see deeds 1904). Property described as "Bounded on the north by a dwelling house formerly Mrs Townsend but now W. Harris. Bounded on the south by a dwelling house formerly part of the Glebe of the Rectory of Hungerford, but then belonging to Walter Cox and occupied by Walter Wilmott.

11.8.1904 Conveyance: S. Savage & J. Chuter (Assignee E. Callaway)

12.8.1904 Mortgage: E. Callaway (Assignee A. Rambert)

1905 (T&M Register) Emily Callaway (occupier until ?1928)

1914 (CL) 36: Emily Callaway (own); Hannah Calloway (occ)
- 37: Miss Emily Callaway (own); George Hull (?related to Harris at 35 HS) (occ)
1928 (DD) Death of Emily Calloway. Willed all to Clara Rambert.

1.2.1929 Assent: Clara Rambert (Sister of Emily Callaway)
1929 (T&M Register) Clara Rambart (owner, & occupier until ?1939))
1932 (QR) Mrs Rambard "House late Kings then Stephen Snook", q.r. 4d.
1935 (DD) Will of Clara Rambert
12.10.1939 (DD) Conveyance: Harry Rickard (nephew of Clara Rambert) and another (Assignee Mrs A.B. Mills, butcher, High Street)
25.10.1939 Mortgage: Mills, Newbury Building Society.

1940 (T&M Register) H A Hull (occupier until ?1945)

1946 (T&M Register) Miss Winifred Rachel Sherwood (occupier until ?1970)

30.8.1949 Conveyance: Mrs A.B. Mills (Assignee Mrs E.R. Blunt)

25.10.1951 Conveyance: Mrs E.R. Blunt (of Wilton House) (Assignee Mrs M.C.Coventry). (Mrs Coventry lived previously at Denford Mill, then married Mr Moreton)

Info from Charles Jones:

Charles Jones kindly contacted the Virtual Museum (Oct 2013) with the following information about his grand-mother:

Re Wilton House, 33 Hungerford High Street and 37 High Street:

One of its previous occupants, and my grandmother's second Husband, was Adrian Leonard Moreton MS FRCS (note correct spelling of his name): often referred to as 'Dr Moreton' this is incorrect since, as a surgeon, would be Mr not Dr. This error occurs in almost every entry of his name. I can confirm he had worked at Barts'. He was a keen fisherman which is probably his reason for retiring to Hungerford. He lived 1886-1975.

I do not know when he first occupied Wilton House, but it was certainly before 1956, as it is consistently recorded. He was already living there with his sister Anita (I have the impression they had been there several years) when he became engaged to my Grandmother (then widowed) and whom he married in 1955. As he had 'been around' in Hungerford for some time, I suspect he had bought the house (directly?) from the Blunts. In confirmation or otherwise of this, there may be records of him living elsewhere in Hungerford, almost certainly in a property with fishing rights.

After her marriage in 1955 (at about this time of year) my grandmother left No 37 to move into Wilton House. Shortly afterwards (I was away on National Service at the time) Anita went into a home. 'Rian as he preferred to be called (a contraction of Adrian) continued to live in Wilton House until his death there in late 1975. Although a service was held for him at St Lawrence's, he is buried at Upper Upham.

Not strictly relevant to Wilton House, though perhaps of interest in confirmation of general records, my maternal grandmother Margaret Camilla Coventry (née Macartney) lived at Denford Mill (rented from Sir Harrison Hughes) from early 1946 with my grandfather. She remained there after his death in 1950 till 1952 or early 1953 when she moved to the 37 High Street: here she is wrongly referred to as H.C. Coventry. She died at Wilton House in 1958 and is buried beside her first husband at St Saviour's Eddington. She always used her second name Camilla.

After her marriage, she retained No 37 as a source of income through letting. After her death it was put up for auction, but failed to reach the reserve price. My father (an Executor of her will) placed an advertisement in a fishing journal on account of its fishing rights. It sold immediately to a Mr Yorke and is still called Yorke Cottage!

36 High Street:

1939 (Blacket's) Mrs C. Rambart
1939 C. Deacon, firewood, blocks, etc.
1939 (DD) Clara Rambert died.

1947 (CL) Miss Winifred Rachel Sherwood (District Nurse in Hungerford)
1952 (CL) Miss Winifred Rachel Sherwood
6.2.1959 Conveyance: A.L. Moreton and another (Assignee F.R.S. Yorke)
1956 (CL) Miss Winifred Rachel Sherwood
28.1.1963 Conveyance: E. Rosenberg & A. Applebee (Assignee Mrs M. Golding)
1963 (CL) Miss Winifred Rachel Sherwood
20.8.1965 Conveyance: Mrs M. Golding (Assignee Mrs M. & Mr R.C.N. Golding)
1968 (CL) Miss Winifred Rachel Sherwood
1970 (CL) Winifred Rachel Sherwood

1971 (T&M Register) Roland Claude Neville Golding & Matilda Christine Golding (owners); Matilda Golding (occupier until ?1979)
1976 (CL) Maria Mathilda Christine Golding
1979 (Fred & Sylvia Whitby purchase 37 HS. Goldings retain and occupy 36 HS.)
1980 (T&M Register) Roland Golding (occupier)
1983 (CL) Roland Claude Nevill Golding
1984 (CL) Roland Claude Nevill Golding
1985 (CL) Roland Claude Nevill Golding

2000 (CL) Thomas Peto Barrow

2005 (CL) Susan Harris

2007 (CL) Jill Ross
2011 (CL) Jill Ross
2016 (CL) Jill Ross

37 High Street:

1902 (T&M Register) Devisees of Stephen John Russell Snook (owners)

1903 (T&M Register) Horace Coker (occupier until ?1904)

1905 (T&M Register) George Chidwick (occupier until ?1906)

1907 (T&M Register) George Hull (occupier until ?1918)

1919 (T&M Register) Mrs Hull (occupier)

1920 (T&M register) John Thomas Gibbs (occupier)

1921 (T&M Register) Capt Robert Manfield (occupier)

1927 (T&M Register) Clara Rambart (owner, & occupier until ?1928)

1929 (T&M Register) Charles Deacon (occupier until ?1939)

1939 (Blacket's) C. Deacon, firewood, blocks, etc.
1939 (DD) Clara Rambert died.

1940 (T&M register) Charles Geater (occupier until ?1967)
1947 Charles Geater (parents of Brian Geater)

1952 (CL) Void
1956 (CL) Void

6.2.1959 Conveyance: A.L. Moreton and another (Assignee F.R.S. Yorke)

Golding, c1963-1979:

28.1.1963 Conveyance: E. Rosenberg & A. Applebee (Assignee Mrs M. Golding)

1963 (CL) Void

20.8.1965 Conveyance: Mrs M. Golding (Assignee Mrs M. & Mr R.C.N. Golding)

1968 (T&M Register) Roland Claude Neville Golding & Matilda Christine Golding (owners); Matilda Golding (occupier until ?1979)

1968 (CL) Roland Claude Neville Golding
1970 (CL) Roland Claude Neville Golding.
1976 (CL) Roland Claude Neville Golding

Whitby, 1979-c2009:

[Mr & Mrs Golding (who first lived in 37HS, but when the coffee shop finished, they moved into 36, and sold 37 to Fred & Sylvia Whitby - 1979)

1979 Fred & Sylvia Whitby purchase 37 HS. Goldings retain and occupy 36 HS.
1980 (T&M Register) Frederick Edward Whitby and Sylvia Whitby (owners & occupiers)
1983 (CL) Frederick Edward Whitby
1984 (CL) Frederick Edward Whitby
1985 (CL) Frederick Edward Whitby
2000 (CL) Frederick Edward Whitby
2005 (CL) Frederick Edward Whitby.
2009 Fred Whitby died 2009.

Burnand, c2010-present:

2011 (CL) Peter Burnand
2016 (CL) Mrs Ursula Christian Burnand

Schedule of Deeds on 36-37 High Street:

(as supplied by Mr Fred Whitby, Oct 2007):
These deeds are in the possession of the owner of 36 HS - Ms Jill Ross:

11.8.1904 Conveyance: S. Savage & J. Chuter (Assignee E. Callaway)
12.8.1904 Mortgage: E. Callaway (Assignee A. Rambert)
1.2.1929 Assent: Clara Rambert (Sinses of E.C.)
12.10.1939 Conveyance: H. Rickard and another (Assignee Mrs A.B. Mills, butcher, High Street)
25.10.1939 Mortgage: Mills, Newbury Building Society.
30.8.1949 Conveyance: Mrs A.B. Mills (Assignee Mrs E.R. Blunt)
25.10.1951 Conveyance: Mrs E.R. Blunt (Wilton House) (Assignee Mrs M.C. Coventry)
6.2.1959 Conveyance: A.L. Moreton and another (Assignee F.R.S. Yorke)
28.1.1963 Conveyance: E. Rosenberg & A. Applebee (Assignee Mrs M. Golding)
20.8.1965 Conveyance: Mrs M. Golding (Assignee Mrs M. & Mr R.C.N. Golding)
1979 Whitby's purchase 37 HS. Goldings retain and occupy 36 HS.

Description of the boundaries of 35HS in 1877 describes 36/37HS as being occupied by Fred Callaway.

Abstract of Title 1904 for 36-37 HS:
1904 Owner was S.J.R. Snook, Brewer's Traveller of Farnham. Trustees were Savage and Chuter (see deeds 1904). Property described as "Bounded on the north by a dwelling house formerly Mrs Townsend but now W. Harris. Bounded on the south by a dwelling house formerly part of the Glebe of the Rectory of Hungeford, but then belonging to Walter Cox and occupied by Walter Wilmott.
1928 Death of Emily Callaway. Willed all to Clara Rambert.
1939 Sold by Harry Rickard (nephew of C. Rambert, according to Dolly Radbourne).
1935 Will of C. Rambert.
1939 Death of C. Rambert.